A mammal and primate animal is called a monkey, which accompanies the human being in its zoological classification (taxon) and is similar to him physically and behaviourally more than any other animal in the world. It is a close relative of our species, although not as much as other types of primates such as gorilla or chimpanzee.
These are superior animals, endowed with a high margin of intelligence, which allows them to socialize, organize hierarchically and solve problems in an original way.
Southeast African Monkey’s Habitat
The monkey’s habitat is the warm and jungle areas of the equatorial region, although each species has adapted to specific conditions in savannas and forests.
The misunderstanding of evolutionary theory has led to the widespread assumption that the monkey is an ancestor of the human being when, in reality, it is only a distant relative.
All primates would come from a common ancestor who abandoned the rest of the land mammals and climbed trees, about 65,000,000 years ago. During this period, life was abundant in birds and mammals and began to adapt to new habitats, such as trees.
This proto-primate would have fathered the lemurs, loris and similar species, thus giving way to the evolutionary branch that would make the first primates with tails appear about forty million years ago, it is speculated that in the Asian continent.
Behaviour Of Southeast African Monkey
Monkeys are social animals, which are organized based on hierarchies and are capable of providing affection, companionship, and attention to levels that remind humans. Stable groups are managed with intense, lasting relationships, around a male or a group of males that he leads. Females usually stay a lifetime in their birth group.
These groups of monkeys respond to social hierarchies, in which each individual occupies a particular position and share habits such as mutual grooming, as a way to strengthen the link between them.
Longevity Of Southeast African Monkey
The average life of the monkey varies according to its species. The smallest experience of about ten years, while the most abundant species can reach 50 years of age.
Feeding Of Southeast African Monkey
The diet of the monkeys is varied, more or less omnivorous, although with a preference for fruits, seeds, barks, insects and common species in the treetops.
However, it is not unusual for some species that hunt rodents and small birds, or even prey on other species of smaller monkeys.
The monkeys, according to their species, can be polygamous or monogamous until death. Depending on their life cycle, they can reach sexual maturity at 18 months or around 8 years, and their gestation period covers between 4 and 8 months, at the end of which they usually obtain between one and two offspring.
The monkeys have limbs adapted to the top of the trees so that their feet and hands are equally prehensile, that is, they serve to cling firmly to the branches.
Thus, they can move with extreme speed and agility. In flat terrain, however, its locomotion is difficult by lacking flatter feet (such as humans) that serve as support.